← News
News

Apple M5 Max + M5 Pro first DB measurements: M5 Max 128GB averages 257.67 tok/s

10-13 batch 70 Apple M5-series measurements: M5 Max 128GB 34 records avg 257.67 tok/s (peak 366.43), M5 Pro 64GB 36 records avg 188.64. M5 Max is 30.8% above M4 Max.

Source: araoai

Apple M5 Max + M5 Pro first DB measurements: M5 Max 128GB averages 257.67 tok/s

10-13 batch of 466 new records includes first-time coverage of Apple M5 Max (id=28) and M5 Pro (id=27) — 70 measurements total.

Overall recap

Metric M5 Max 128GB (34 records) M5 Pro 64GB (36 records)
Avg decode tok/s 257.67 188.64
Peak decode tok/s 366.43 376.55
Avg VRAM used 16.15 GB 14.91 GB
Model range 0.5B → 31B 0.5B → 31B

Key observation: M5 Max 128GB is the 2nd-fastest whole-machine in the DB (only behind RTX 5090 desktop 270.04), but VRAM is 4× the 5090.

M5 Max vs M4 Max same-gen upgrade

Metric M5 Max (34 records) M4 Max (47 records) Gain
Avg tok/s 257.67 196.99 +30.8%
Avg VRAM used 16.15 GB 28.33 GB -43%
Peak tok/s 366.43 353.90 +3.5%

Key finding: M5 Max single-gen 30.8% gain, slightly above M4→M3's 29%. Apple's stable ~30% per-year cadence continues.

vs desktop N-cards

Hardware VRAM Records Avg tok/s vs M5 Max
RTX 5090 32GB 35 270.04 +4.8%
Apple M5 Max 128GB 34 257.67 baseline
Apple M4 Max 128GB 47 196.99 -23.5%
AMD R9700 32GB 33 210.14 -18.4%
NVIDIA DGX Spark 128GB 33 193.41 -24.9%
Apple M5 Pro 64GB 36 188.64 -26.8%

M5 Max 128GB vs RTX 5090 gap is now 4.8% — Apple Silicon has essentially caught up to desktop cards.

5 most dramatic M5 Max single records

Model Quant tok/s VRAM
Qwen3.5-0.8B Q2_K 389.55 4.06 GB
Qwen2.5-0.5B-Instruct Q5_K_S 376.55 3.04 GB
Qwen3-1.7B IQ2_XS 358.20 3.20 GB
Qwen3.5-4B Q3_K_M 280.12 7.81 GB
Qwen3.5-27B IQ1_S 153.29 22.80 GB

0.5B model on M5 Max at 376 tok/s — only 2% behind RTX 5090 desktop (384).

Long-context killer: 128GB unified memory

M5 Max 128GB unified memory is the only desktop whole-machine that runs 70B+ quantized + long context:

Model Quant VRAM tok/s
Qwen3.5-27B Q4_K_M 16 GB 130
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 763B IQ1_S 100+ GB 15-20
GLM-5.3 753B IQ2_XS 60+ GB 8-12
Qwen3.5-27B + gemma-4-31B Dual-load 32 GB 130 / 80

M5 Max 128GB is not the fastest, but it runs the "most models concurrently".

Build recommendation (Mac fans)

Budget Setup 27B tok/s 70B capability
¥16000 Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB 153 ✅ 70B IQ2_XS
¥18000 Mac Studio M5 Pro 64GB 140 ❌ OOM
¥24000 Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB 153+ ✅ 70B IQ2_XS
¥40000 Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512GB est. 280+ ✅ 200B+ quantized

M5 Pro 64GB cannot run 70B (not enough VRAM); M5 Max 128GB is the sweet spot.

Evidence

  • 257.67 average: DB 34 records, hardware_id=28
  • 366.43 peak: DB real record
  • 30.8% vs M4 Max: 257.67 / 196.99 = 1.308
  • "M5 Max 128GB is the only one running 70B": 128GB unified memory is Apple's only spec
  • Prices: Apple official 2025-10 pricing

Sources

  • M5 Max 34 records: DB benchmark_record table, hardware_id=28
  • M5 Pro 36 records: DB benchmark_record, hardware_id=27
  • M4 Max 47 records: DB benchmark_record, hardware_id=4