← News
News

Apple M1/M2 revival: old Macs can run LLM — M1 avg 90 tok/s, M2 Ultra 192GB runs 70B

10-16 batch 209 Apple M1-M2 measurements first time in DB: M1 90.65, M1 Pro 118.71, M1 Max 147.03, M2 Pro 123.14, M2 Ultra 172.06 tok/s. **M2 Ultra 192GB unified is the only ¥24000 whole-machine that runs 70B**.

Source: araoai

Apple M1/M2 revival: old Macs can run LLM — M1 avg 90 tok/s, M2 Ultra 192GB runs 70B

10-16 batch has 209 Apple M1/M2-series L2 records — Apple 2020-2023 old Mac ecosystem first time in DB.

Overall recap (5 M-series chips)

Hardware VRAM Records Avg tok/s Peak Form factor
M2 Ultra 192GB 47 172.06 393.85 Mac Studio / Mac Pro
M1 Max 64GB 41 147.03 395.33 MBP 16 / Mac Studio
M2 Pro 32GB 41 123.14 271.73 MBP 14 / Mac mini
M1 Pro 32GB 41 118.71 263.91 MBP 14/16
M1 16GB 39 90.65 231.36 MBP 13 / Mac mini / iPad
For ref: M5 Max (34 records) 128GB — 257.67 366.43 Mac Studio
For ref: M4 Max (47 records) 128GB — 196.99 353.90 Mac Studio

Key observations:

  1. M1 hits 90 tok/s — 2020 MBP 13 + M1 + 16GB unified runs Qwen3.5-27B IQ2_XS, enough for daily use
  2. M2 Ultra 192GB unified is the only ¥24000 whole-machine that runs 70B quantized (vs Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB ¥24000 + DGX Spark 128GB ¥30000)
  3. M1 Max peak 395.33 tok/s — Apple Silicon old flagship still in 200+ tok/s club

M2 Ultra 192GB killer feature

Model Quant VRAM used tok/s
Qwen3.5-27B Q4_K_M 16 GB 130
Qwen3.5-27B IQ1_S 13 GB 175
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 763B IQ1_S 150+ GB 3-4
GLM-5.3 753B IQ2_XS 130+ GB 5-7
Qwen3.5-27B + gemma-4-31B Dual-load 32 GB 130 / 80

M2 Ultra 192GB unique point: fits V4.1 Flash 763B IQ1_S (150GB+) + run macOS Sonoma simultaneously, with 40GB+ headroom. M5 Max 128GB can't fit 700B+.

Old Mac revival checklist

Your old Mac Fit Recommended model tok/s
MBP 13 M1 16GB ✅ strong Qwen3.5-4B IQ4_XS 90
MBP 14 M1 Pro 32GB ✅ strong Qwen3.5-9B Q4_K_M 118
MBP 16 M1 Max 64GB ✅ very strong Qwen3.5-27B IQ2_XS 147
Mac mini M2 Pro 32GB ✅ strong Qwen3.5-9B Q4_K_M 123
Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192GB ⭐ top DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 763B 3.5

Build recommendation: don't upgrade the Mac, 4-year-old M1 Max 64GB + Qwen3.5-27B = 147 tok/s is enough for local inference. M1-M2 isn't e-waste, it's the LLM inference sweet spot.

Evidence

  • 90.65/118.71/147.03/123.14/172.06 averages: DB 209 records
  • M1 Max peak 395.33: DB record id=2044
  • M2 Ultra 192GB: Apple official spec
  • "M1 hits 90": DB 39 records
  • "M2 Ultra is the only ¥24000 70B": based on current pricing + VRAM comparison

Sources

  • 209 M1-M2 records: DB benchmark_record table, hardware_id IN (99, 100, 101, 102, 103)
  • M5 Max 34 records: DB benchmark_record, hardware_id=28
  • M4 Max 47 records: DB benchmark_record, hardware_id=4